Reply to comment

Hello. I was born to a naturalized US citizen father and a non-US citizen mother. My mom then became a naturalized US citizen after the required number of years. When I was 13, I went back to the Philippines. Since then, I have not gone back to the US. I am 22 years old at present, married, and am expecting my first child. Does my child qualify for US citizenship despite me not being in the US after the age of 14 for at least 2 years?

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.